13 Cruise liners to Fiji – Explore Paradise Without Flying

FJ
Blue-Lagoon-Cruises-Fiji 13 Cruise liners to Fiji – Explore Paradise Without Flying

Follow the journey of many seafaring adventurers of the past, board your luxury vessel, and start your voyage of discovery. As soon as the anchor is raised, with the mooring ropes all carefully stored away, your adventure will commence”. Your luxurious cabin with your own personal balcony is your initial lens to the ever-changing environment, as you wake up to a new world full of adventure, new cultures, and new friends. No day is the same. In the following article, we have started our own real understanding of this alternate way of travelling, with the amazing benefits of taking a…

Fiji Cruise Ship Operators

Under this section, we have listed (with links) some of the cruise liners that arrive, depart, or stop in Fiji throughout the year. It is worth noting that the vessels come in all shapes and sizes, some with an occupancy of over 3000 people, down to the smaller vessels that hold around 200 people, with different facilities and prices. We hope this helps in some small way.

Cruise LineVesselLength (Ft)Cap.
Carnival CruisesCarnival Splendor9523,012
Carnival Luminosa9642,260
Celebrity CruisesCelebrity Eclipse10412852
Holland America Line CruisesVolendam7811432
Noordam9361972
Norwegian Cruise LineNorwegian Spirit8792032
Paul Gauguin CruisesThe Gauguin504330
P&O Cruises AustraliaPacific Adventure9512,636
Pacific Explorer8531998
Pacific Encounter9512600
Princess CruisesRoyal Princess1,0833560
Sapphire Princess9522670
Coral Princess9652000
Majestic Princess10833560
Grand Princess9492600
Regent Seven Seas CruisesSeven Seas Voyager670698
Seven Seas Navigator565496
Seven Seas Mariner708698
Royal CaribbeanBrilliance of the Sea9582543
Radiance of the Sea9612501
Seabourn CruisesSeabourn Odyssey640229 Suits
Seabourn Sojourn650229 Suits
SilverseaSilver Muse698596
Silver Explorer354144
Silver Whisper610392
Windstar CruisesStar Breeze522312
Disney Cruise LineDisney Wonder– – –– – –
Table: 13 Cruise Liners

6 Reasons you should consider taking a Fijian Cruise


Couple enjoying a fun day on the Carnival Cruise
Couple enjoying a fun day on the Carnival | Image: Supplied

There are hundreds of reasons why you should consider taking a cruise. By typing into a search engine a simple question like, Why should I take a cruise to Fiji?, your screen will be flooded with the different justifications and experiences other people have had on their journeys. We have tried to simplify the process by putting together six major categories with several related bullet points below that you might find helpful in your decision-making process.

Cost

  • Cruises are cheaper as a complete package offering greater value.
  • No limits on the amount of luggage
  • Cruises are stress-free and easy to plan for, You don’t have to constantly spend money allowing you to create a budget, that can be adhered to.
  • Cruises leave year-round… meaning they fit any schedule, and depending on your flexibility deals can be had
  • Cruises fit any budget… no matter how big or small, some cruises are less than $60 per day, and per person, you get to enjoy a billion-dollar ship for just a few thousand… or hundreds of dollars at certain times of the year…
  • Various trip lengths match any schedule
  • You don’t have to deal with flying, your luxury cabin will be your home on your pacific adventure
  • Duty-free shopping is available every day.

Onboard Activities and Restaurants

  • Cruise Liners are just like floating cities with plenty of activities and restaurants available, everything you need is all in one place.
  • You don’t have to travel far to partake in the many onboard facilities
  • It’s a great opportunity to experience different cuisines from around the world in a safe and familiar environment.
  • Normally 24-hour food service
  • You are able to do as little or as much as you like.
  • Fun for everyone with plenty of onboard options
  • Perfect views of sunrises and sunsets
  • Drink packages are offered as an additional item or included.

Amenities

  • You make your own schedule
  • Childcare is normally included on cruises
  • Cruise ships are family-friendly
  • Cruises offer a chance for independence for kids in a safe environment
  • Cruises are great for those with mobility issues

Explore

  • Access to world-class cultures and amazing wildlife
  • Cruises are the easiest way to visit many islands and ports
  • Discover multiple vacation destinations, but unpack only once on a cruise
  • Leave the driving to someone else for the duration of your holiday.
  • The window outside your cabin is like a kaleidoscope of colour always changing

Health

  • If you like to decompress, a cruise can be a perfect choice, as the multitude of daily decisions you normally make at work and at home are removed, with carefully constructed packages designed to simplify and rejuvenate.
  • Cruises allow you to keep your diet.

Personal

  • Cruising is romantic for couples
  • Cruising is great for socializing and making new friends
  • Great for family reunions
Video: The Gauguin Reimagined

References

  • Carnival (2020, January 1). Carnival Splendor. Carnival. Retrieved October 13, 2023, from Link
  • Carnival (2020, January 1). Carnival Luminosa. Carnival. Retrieved October 14, 2023, from Link
  • CXC (2020, January 1). Celebrity Eclipse. Celebrity Cruises. Retrieved October 14, 2023, from Link
  • HAL (2020, January 1). Volendam. Holland America Line. Retrieved October 13, 2023, from Link
  • HAL (2020, January 1). Noordam. Holland America Line. Retrieved October 14, 2023, from Link
  • P&O (2020, January 1). Pacific Adventure. P&O Cruises. Retrieved October 13, 2023, from Link
  • P&O (2020, January 1). Pacific Explorer. P&O Cruises. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • P&O (2020, January 1). Pacific Adventure P&O Cruises. Retrieved October 13, 2023, from Link
  • Princess (2020, January 1). Royal Princess® Cruise Ship. Princess. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • Princess (2020, January 1). Sapphire Princess. Princess. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • Princess (2020, January 1). Coral Princess® Cruise Ship. Princess. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • Princess (2020, January 1). Majestic Princess Cruise Ship. Princess. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • Princess (2020, January 1). Grand Princess Cruise Ship. Princess. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • RC (2020, January 1). Turn Up The Wanderlust Brilliance Of The Seas. Royal Caribbean. Retrieved October 13, 2023, from Link
  • RC (2020, January 1). Radiance Of The Seas. Royal Caribbean. Retrieved October 14, 2023, from Link
  • Seabourn (2020, January 1). Seabourn Odyssey. Seabourn. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • Seabourn (2020, January 1). Seabourn Sojourn. Seabourn. Retrieved October 12, 2023, from Link
  • SM (2020, January 1). Silver Muse. Silversea. Retrieved October 11, 2023, from Link
  • SS (2020, January 1). Silver Explorer. Silversea. Retrieved October 11, 2023, from Link
  • SW (2020, January 1). Silver Whisper. Silversea. Retrieved October 11, 2023, from Link
Sponsored Advertisement
Sponsored Advertisement